Awards and Champions

TSA Friendship Award


The TSA Friendship Award is presented annually to a sailor on the TSA Youth Circuit , nominated by their peers, who exhibits the spirit of sportsmanship and is respected by his or her competitors and adults not just for sailing ability but also for character.

2020 Parker Younger (FWBC)

2019 Alex Wise (LYC)

2018 Lucy Brock (AYC)

2017 Lucija Ruzevic (DCYC)

2016 Spencer LeGrande (AYC / HYC)

2015 Ben Froelich (AYC)

2014 Kelly Cole (OCBC)

2013 Meredith Morran (AYC)

2012 Keen Butcher (TCYC)

2011 William Romeo (HYC)

2010 Leoni Schuurmans (HYC)

2009 Trey Hartman (LYC)

2008 Colin Feik (FWBC)

2007 Rebekka Urbina (HYC)

2006 John O’Riordan (FWBC)

2005 Paul Denison (CSC)

2004 Leah Hoepfner (CCYC)

2003 Anthony Scruggs (HYC)

2002 Nathalie Mulhern (HYC)

2001 Roberta Steele (HYC)

2000 Stephen Johnson (CCYC)

1999 Danielle Ellenbrook (AYC)


Texas Sailing Association Youth Champions

Texas Youth Circuit

2019


2018


2017

Friendship Award: Lucija Ruzevic (DCYC)

Optimist Overall: Tony Slowik (AYC / LYC)

Optimist Red: Tony Slowik (AYC / LYC)

Optimist Blue: Scott Mather (LYC)

Optimist White: William Baker (LYC)

Optimist Green: Alex Bishop (LYC)

C420: Lucy Brock & Julius Heitkoetter (AYC)

Laser 4.7: Emma McInnis (CCYC)

Laser Radial: Lucija Ruzevic (DCYC)


2016

Friendship Award: Spencer LeGrande (AYC / HYC)

Optimist Overall: Tony Slowik (AYC / LYC)

Optimist Red: Emma McInnis (CCYC)

Optimist Blue: Tony Slowik (AYC / LYC)

Optimist White: James Brock (AYC)

Optimist Green: Carter Calk (RCYC)

C420: Peter Vaseliades (CCYC)

Laser 4.7: Lucija Ruzevic (DCYC)

Laser Radial: Spencer LeGrande (AYC / HYC)


2015

Friendship Award: Ben Froelich (AYC)

Optimist Overall: Tony Slowik (LYC)

Optimist Red: Yumi Yoshiyasu (LYC)

Optimist Blue: Tony Slowik (LYC)

Optimist White: Scott Mather (LYC)

Optimist Green: Mikey Mcgagh (LYC)

O’pen Bic: Zachary Zinn (LCYC)

Laser 4.7: Asher Zittrer (LYC)

Laser Radial: Alexandra Mares (HYC)

Laser Full: Nicholas Dunphey (LYC)


2014

Friendship Award: Kelly Cole (OCBC)

Optimist Overall: Dylan Ascencios (LYC)

Optimist Red: Dylan Ascencios (LYC)

Optimist Blue: Paul Houston (HYC)

Optimist White: Tony Slowik (AYC)

Optimist Green: Stephen Momeier (LYC)

Laser 4.7: Brandon Cassard (LCYC)

Laser Radial: Skylar Bayman (HYC)

Double-Handed: Zane Tinnell (CCYC)


2013

Friendship Award: Meredith Morran (AYC)

Optimist Overall: Dylan Ascencios (LYC)

Optimist Red: Julia Sheaffer (LYC)

Optimist Blue: Dylan Ascencios (LYC)

Optimist White: Emma McInnis (CCYC)

Optimist Green: Scott Mather (LYC)

Laser 4.7: Sullivan Foster (CCYC)

Laser Radial: Keen Butcher (TCYC)

Double-Handed: Meredith & Michael Morran (AYC)


2012

Friendship Award: Keen Butcher (TCYC)

Optimist Overall: Zane Tinnell (CCYC)

Optimist Red: Zane Tinnell (CCYC)

Optimist Blue: Dylan Ascencios (LYC)

Optimist White: Yumi Yoshiyasu (HYC)

Optimist Green: Morgan Ascencios (LYC)

Laser 4.7: Ben Lipari (GSC)

Laser Radial: Will Romeo (HYC)

Double-Handed: Hamrick Morgan (RCYC)


2011

Friendship Award: Will Romeo (HYC)

Optimist Overall: Dane Byerly (LYC)

Optimist Red: Dane Byerly (LYC)

Optimist Blue: Robbie Nicholls (HYC)

Optimist White: Dylan Ascencios (LYC)

Optimist Green: Ashely Thomas (LYC)

Laser 4.7: Keen Butcher (TCYC)

Laser Radial: Will Romeo (HYC)

Double-Handed: Forrest Short (HYC)


2010

Friendship Award: Leoni Schuurmans (HYC)

Optimist Overall: Richard Schuurmans (HYC)

Optimist Red: Mason Mings (HYC)

Optimist Blue: Richard Schuurmans (HYC)

Optimist White: Julia Sheaffer (LYC)

Optimist Green: Yumi Yoshiyasu (HYC)

Laser 4.7: Hannah Hughes (LYC)

Laser Radial: Will Romeo (HYC)

Double-Handed: Stewart Draheim (RCYC)


2009

Friendship Award: Trey Hartman (LYC)

Optimist Overall: Forrest Short (HYC)

Optimist Red: Forrest Short (HYC)

Optimist Blue: Richard Schuurmans (HYC)

Optimist White: Wiley Rogers (TCYC)

Optimist Green: Rachl Mittman (CSC)

Laser 4.7: Kayla Gibson (HYC)

Laser Radial: Marten Kendrick (HYC)

Double-Handed: Stewart Draheim (RCYC)


2008

Friendship Award: Colin Feik (FWBC)

Optimist Overall: Forrest Short (HYC)

Optimist Red: Forrest Short (HYC)

Optimist Blue: Geoffrey Nelson (CLYC)

Optimist White: Richard Schuurmans (HYC)

Optimist Green: Christine Kendrick (HYC)

Laser 4.7: Kayla Gibson (HYC)

Laser Radial: Lawrence Maher (HYC)


2007

Friendship Award: Rebekka Urbina (HYC)

Optimist Overall: Reed Baldridge (HYC)

Optimist Red: Reed Baldridge (HYC)

Optimist Blue: Will Romeo (HYC)

Optimist White: Richard Schuurmans (HYC)

Optimist Green: Hannah Hughes (LYC)

Laser 4.7: Luke Holmes (GSC)

Laser Radial: Lawrence Maher (HYC)


2006

Friendship Award: John O’Riordan (FWBC)

Optimist Overall: Christian Locke (CCYC)

Optimist Red: Christian Locke (CCYC)

Optimist Blue: Will Romeo (HYC)

Optimist White: Geoffrey Nelson (CLYC)

Optimist Green: Sophie Kerr (TCYC)

Laser 4.7: Chase Shaw (LYC)

Laser Radial: Carolyn Prioleau (TCYC)

Double-Handed: Rachel Short & Michelle Strebel (LYC)


2005

Friendship Award: Paul Denison (CSC)

Optimist Overall: Taylor Lutz (LYC)

Optimist Red: Taylor Lutz (LYC)

Optimist Blue: Christian Locke (CCYC)

Optimist White: Geoffrey Nelson (CLYC)

Optimist Green: Stefan Schuurmans (SSC)

Laser Radial: Travis LeConey (LYC)

Double-Handed: Andre Denais & Rebecca Holley (CCYC)


2004

Friendship Award: Leah Hoepfner (CCYC)

Optimist Overall: Taylor Lutz (LYC)

Optimist Red: Taylor Lutz (LYC)

Optimist Blue: Peter Flood (CCYC)

Optimist White: Gabriel Koh (GSC)

Optimist Green: Sidney Pinegar (OHSSA)

Sunfish/Byte: Maddie Phillips (SSC)

Laser Radial: Travis LeConey (LYC)

Double-Handed: Melissa Denman (LYC)


2003

Friendship Award: Anthony Scruggs (HYC)

Optimist Overall: Taylor Lutz (LYC)

Optimist Red: Andre Denais (CCYC)

Optimist Blue: Taylor Lutz (LYC)

Optimist White: Gabriel Koh (GSC)

Optimist Green: Katelynn Newberry (LYC)

Sunfish/Byte: Allison Chase (RCYC)

Laser Radial: Chris Flynn (FWBC)

Laser Full: William Jones (LYC)

Double-Handed: Gaines Gibson & Katie Troy (FWBC)


2002

Friendship Award: Nathalie Mulhern (HYC)

Optimist Overall: Kate Donelly (TCYC)

Optimist Red: Kate Donelly (TCYC)

Optimist Blue: Carolyn Prioleau (TCYC)

Optimist White: Taylor Lutz (LYC)

Optimist Green: Wilson Prioleau (TCYC)

Laser Radial: Mark Hulings (CCYC)

Double-Handed: Wesley Graham & Nathan Hartwell (HYC)


2001

Friendship Award: Roberta Steele (HYC)

Optimist Overall: Andreas Bernard (LYC)

Optimist Red: Matthew Nix (FWBC)

Optimist Blue: Andreas Bernard (LYC)

Optimist White: Taylor Lutz (LYC)

Optimist Green: Zachary Lattimore (SSC)

Laser Radial: Mark Hulings (CCYC)

Double-Handed: Nataleigh Vann (FWBC)


2000

Friendship Award: Stephen Johnson (CCYC)

Optimist Overall: Nataleigh Vann (FWBC)

Optimist Red: Nataleigh Vann (FWBC)

Optimist Blue: Andreas Bernard (LYC)

Optimist White: Carolyn Prioleau (TCYC)

Optimist Green: Kaylen Vera (PAYC)

Sunfish/Byte: Mariel Yarbrough (FWBC)

Laser Radial: Charles Higgins (FWBC)

Double-Handed: Stephen Gay (AYC)


Area F U.S. Junior Champions

Smythe Trophy

1993 – Lakewood YC – Bruce Mahoney

1989 – Lakewood YC – Marc Schneider

1976 – White Rock BC – Scott Young


Sears Cup

2015 – Lakewood Yacht Club – Dane Byerly, Howdy Hughes, Collin Scoville, Carson Shields

1990 – Houston YC – Scott Elting, Carter Perrin, Sam Pyne, David Thomas

1972 – Houston YC – Clark Thompson, Jr., Paul Thompson, Glenn F. (Bud) Brown

1970 – Houston YC – Dan Williams, Clark Thompson, Jr., Ed McFarlan

1968 – Galveston Bay Cruising Assn. – John Kolius, Jay Williams, Dan Williams


Bemis Trophy

1985 – Ft. Worth BC – David Heibert, Raymond Marks

1975 – White Rock BC – Dan Hathaway, Scott Young


Sears Shipshape Award

2017 – Lucy Brock, Julius Heitkoetter, Taylor Snyder


Cox Sportsmanship Trophy

2018 – Lucy Brock, Julius Heitkoetter, Taylor Snyder (Austin Yacht Club)


Faye Bennet Sportsmanship Award

2017 – Alexander Hankins


Bemis Sportsmanship Trophy

2005 – Carolyn Prioleau, Houston, TX